Legislature(1999 - 2000)
[…] both groups of administrators.  He stated that currently,                                                                       
superintendents are hired and supervised by elected bodies, and                                                                 
therefore they are not collective.                                                                                              
                                                                                                                                
MR. LAYRAL established under AS 23.40.070 (1), it recognizes the                                                                
right of public employees to organize for the purpose of collective                                                             
bargaining.  Under the same statute, it requires "public employers                                                              
to negotiate with and enter into written agreements with employee                                                               
organizations on matters of wages, hours, and other terms and                                                                   
conditions of employment;"  Principals are employed by the district                                                             
so HB 129 fails to recognize this statute.  The purpose of HB 129